Wednesday , 18 May 2022


The Olympic Preparation Scholarships 2021/22 were announced by the A.G. Leventis Foundation

The Olympic Preparation Scholarships for the 2021/22 season were announced by the A.G. Leventis Foundation, in collaboration with the Hellenic Olympic Committee and the John S. Latsis Public Benefit Foundation, thus contributing to the promotion of the values of Olympism and excellence, and enhancing the love for sports in our country.

A total of 55 scholarships were announced, of 4,000 euros each, for athletes from Greece and Cyprus, who compete in individual Olympic sports.

In detail the athletes.

ATHLETICS
1.Deligianni Elli-Eftychia (800M)
2. Ioannidou Styliana (High Jump)
3. Karalis Emmanouil (Alma Epi Konto)
4. Karydi Spyridoula (Triple Jump)
5. Dousakis Orestis (Hammer throw)
6. Gengo Elina (Javelin)
7. Frantzeskakis Christos (Hammer throw)
8. Emmanouilidou Polyniki (200M) / Zakka Ioanna (Alma
In Height)
TZOYNTO
9. Teltsidou Elizabeth
SLINGSHOTS
10. Gorilla East-Martha
TRAMPOLINE
11. Grapsas Marios
TAEKWONDO
12. Rapsomanikis Dionysios
13. Telikostoglou Apostolos
14. Koutouki Kyriaki
COUNTERTERRORISM
15. Sotiriou Grammatoula
TENNIS
16. Lakis Michaela
BOXING
17. Giannakopoulou Antonia-Philippa / Pita Nikoleta
WRESTLING
18. Pilidis Georgios
19. Prevolaraki Maria
CANOE – KAYAK
20. Matsas Christos
SWIMMING
21. Vazeos Andreas
22. Golomeyev Christian
23. Kynigakis Athanasios-Charalambos
24. Doudunaki Anna
25. Papastamos Apostolos
26. Christos Apostolos
27. Englezakis Konstantinos / Markos Dimitrios
ARTISTIC SWIMMING
28. Karangelou Zoi
DIVING
29. Tsirikos Athanasios
SAILING
30. Kariolou Andreas
31. Makri Marilena
32. Divari Aikaterini / Klonaridou Rafailina
33. Orfanos Ioannis / Papoutsoglou Vasileios
FENCING
34. Georgiadou Despina-Metaxia
35. Gountoura Theodora
WEIGHTLIFTING
36. Georgopoulou Sofia
MODERN PENTATHLON
37. Drazinos Dimitrios
CYCLING ROUTES
38. Livanos Konstantinos
MOUNTAINEERING - RACING CLIMBING
39. Liouni Athanasia / Lavrentakis-Rigakis Philippos
RIDING
40. Touloupis Angelos
LEVEL REFERENCE
41. Tzaridou Styliani
GYMNASTICS INSTRUMENTAL
42. Fluffy Argyro
43. Iliopoulos Nikolaos
44. Tantalidis Antonios
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
45. Dervish Maria / Lytra Panagiota
46. Douskos Stefanos
47. Papakonstantinou Antonios
48. Frangou Evangelia
49. Evangelia Anastasiadou / Arabatzi Angeliki
50. Kyridou Maria / Bourmpou Christina
51. Paleopanos Athanasios / Stergiakas Christos
SHOOTING
52. Achilles Georgios
53. Katzouraki Emmanouela
54. Konstantinou Dimitrios
55. Nikolaou Konstantina
56. Chatzitsakiroglou Ioannis

Check Also

The Club of Friends of the Olympic Games in Latvia!

There are three types of Olympic friends – bronze, silver and gold

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*